INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA PURSUANT TO THE REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 AND THE RELEVANT GREEK LEGISLATION

Sunfos Alessia Yachting (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) informs you, pursuant to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the relevant Greek and European legislation in force with regard to the protection of personal data in its capacity as controller that it processes personal data of clients/potential clients. 

1. What personal data does the Company collect and which is the source?

The personal data that the Company collects and processes fall primarily within the following categories.

a) Identification data: name, father’s name, Identity Card Number, Tax Identification Number, date of birth, sex etc.

b) Contact information: postal and e-mail address, fixed and mobile telephone number etc.

c) Data related to the operation of your contract(s) with the Company and the use of the provided services.

d) Marketing profiling data.

The data collection from you encompasses the data collection from a third party acting on your behalf as well as the data collection from a Company’s client or potential client associated with you (natural or legal person).
Moreover, in case you provide us with personal data of third parties you must have ensured their consent and have referred them to this Data Protection Information.

2. Why does the Company collect your data?

The Company collects and processes your personal data: 

I. For the execution of a contract and in order to carry our pre-contractual measures upon your request 

II. For the Company’s compliance with its legal obligations 

III. For serving the Company’s or third parties’ legal interests 

IV. Upon your consent

In cases where the Company has requested and received your consent the processing of your data is based on this consent. In such cases you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, the processing based on your consent prior to your withdrawal remains unaffected.

V. Profiling or automated decision-making 

2.1. How does the Company protect your personal data?

The Company takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data, their processing and protection from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, prohibited transmission, dissemination or access and any other form of unlawful processing. 

3. Who are the recipients of your data?

During the performance of its contractual and legal/regulatory obligations, of serving its legal interests as well as in cases where the Company is authorized or has received your consent, recipients of your personal data may indicatively be the following:

a) The Company’s employees who are responsible for the evaluation of your requests, the management and performance of the contract(s) with the Company, the fulfillment of the obligations arising from it/them, as well as of the relevant obligations imposed by the Law. 

b) Entities to which the Company delegates the performance of specific tasks on its behalf (Processors), which may indicatively but not exclusively be electronic systems and network support providers, including but not limited to online systems and platforms, companies responsible for the storage, filing, management and destruction of files and data, tour guides, or other natural or legal persons that process data for the purposes of controlling and updating them consulting companies, companies responsible for customers satisfaction , the promotion of services etc., provided that security conditions and confidentiality have been met.

c) Supervisory, independent, judicial, prosecution, public and/or any other authorities, or bodies. 

4. Is the Company entitled to transfer your data to third countries (outside EU)? 

The Company can transfer your personal data to third countries (outside the EU zone) under the following circumstances:

a) if the Commission decides that the third country, a territory or one or more specified sectors within that third country ensure an adequate level of protection, or 

b) if appropriate safeguards have been provided from the recipient, according to the law.

In the absence of the abovementioned circumstances a transfer may take place if:

a) you have explicitly consented to the transfer; or 

b) the transfer is necessary for the execution of a contract between you and the Company, such as for the execution of your orders; or 

c) the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or 

d) the Company is obliged by law or an international convention to provide the data; or 

5. For how long will your personal data be stored?

Your personal data will be stored only for the time necessary for the purposes of their collection and processing and/or the legal and regulatory framework in force. The data are securely erased or anonymized after their processing unless the legal framework in force foresees the continuance of their retention or in case such retention is demanded for the protection of the Company’s legal rights before Courts and/ or other competent authorities.

6. What are your rights regarding the protection of your personal data?

You have the following rights: 

a) To know the categories of your personal data that we store and process, where they come from, the purposes of their processing, the categories of their recipients, the period of storage as well as your relevant rights (right of access). 

b) To demand the rectification or/and to have your incomplete data completed so that they are accurate and complete (right to rectification) by providing supplementary statements that justify the need for rectification or completion. 

c) To ask for a restriction of the processing of your personal data (right to restriction of processing).

d) To object to any further processing of your stored personal data (right to object). 

e) To obtain the erasure of your personal data from the Company’s records (right to erasure). 

f) To request the transfer of your data stored by the Company to another controller (right to data portability). 

Please note the following as regards your rights:

a. Your rights as explained above (points c, d and e) may be partly or fully not satisfied if the data are deemed necessary data for the contract regardless of their source.

b. The Company has in any case the right to deny your request for restriction of processing or erasure of your data if their processing or storage is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of the Company’s rights or the fulfilment of its obligations.

c. The right to data portability (point f) does not include the erasure of your data. The erasure is regulated under point e.

d. The exercise of these rights is valid for the future and does not affect previous data processing.

To lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) in case you consider that your rights are in any way violated

7. How can you exercise your rights?

For the exercise of your rights you may contact in writing Sunfos Alessia Yachting, Themou Anninou str. No. 27 , Alimos 174 55, Athens, Greece or send an email at info@sunfosalessiayachting.gr

The Company shall use its best endeavors to address your request within thirty (30) days of the receipt of this request. The abovementioned period may be prolonged for sixty (60) more days, if deemed necessary, according to the Company’s judgment taking into account the complexity of the issue and the number of the requests. The Company shall inform you within thirty (30) days of the request’s receipt in any case of prolongation of the abovementioned period.

The abovementioned service is provided by the Company free of charge. However, in case the requests manifestly lack of foundation and/or are repeated and excessive, the Company may, after informing you, impose a reasonable fee or refuse to address your request(s). 

8. Contact regarding personal data

For issues regarding your personal data you may contact A Sunfos Alessia Yachting, Themou Anninou str. No. 27 , Alimos 174 55, Athens, Greece or send an email at info@sunfosalessiayachting.gr

9. Cookies collected by us

As featured in

Review us

excellence2016 tripadvidor en2 2017 COE Logos all black translations en US UK

Review us

excellence2016
tripadvidor en2
2017 COE Logos all black translations en US UK